RTNDA announces 2010 National & Network Award Recipients

Jun 25, 2011

HALIFAX, June 25, 2011 /CNW/ - RTNDA Canada, the Association of Electronic Journalists, presented its annual awards for Canadian news stories and programming at its Awards Gala tonight in Halifax, Nova Scotia.

The awards, named after some of Canada's broadcasting pioneers, are presented in a variety of categories to radio and TV networks and stations, and are given in recognition of excellence in electronic journalism.  "This has been an exciting year not only for award winners, but for all members of RTNDA Canada," said RTNDA President Andy LeBlanc. "There were more entries across the country this year, than in any of the 46 years since our association began awarding Canada's best electronic journalism in 1966."

Regional awards were also presented to winning stations in the Atlantic Provinces.  Awards dinners have also been held in Vancouver, Toronto and Saskatoon over the past several weeks to honour winners from other regions of the country.

The awards program was the culmination of a conference focusing on the future of local news. "Congratulations to all the winners" said LeBlanc. "These awards underline the value of local news coverage to Canadian communities."

The 2010 NATIONAL RADIO winners are:

Byron MacGregor Award - Best Newscast

  • CKBX Kamloops for B-100 Noon News - (Small Market)
  • News Talk 980 CJME for Regina@Noon - (Medium Market)
  • Newstalk 1010 for The 6 O'Clock News with Dave Agar - (Large Market)

Charlie Edwards Award - Spot News

  • CBC News for Christmas Marketplace Explosion

Dan McArthur Award - In-depth/Investigative 

  • 580 CFRA for Ottawa's On Street Prostitution Crisis
  • CBC Radio for The Big Split in Nackawic - (Honourable Mention)

Dave Rogers Award - Short Feature

  • CBC Fredericton for Text-ed - (Small Market)
  • CBC Sudbury for Suicide Watch - (Medium Market)
  • CBC Edmonton for Back of the Class - (Large Market)
  • News 1130 for On the Offbeat - (Large Market - Honourable Mention)

Dave Rogers Award - Long Feature

  • CBC Prince George - Positively Alive: HIV in Northern British Columbia - (Small Market)
  • CBC Cape Breton for Test of Faith - (Medium Market)
  • CBC Calgary for Gaston can live with us - (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair Award - Live Special Events

  • CBC Radio Edmonton for Grey Cup Edmonton

Ron Laidlaw Award - Continuing Coverage

  • Newstalk 1010 for The G20 Weekend in Toronto
  • CBC Radio One for Pipe Dreams - (Honourable Mention)

Sam Ross Award - Editorial/Commentary

  • Global Edmonton for Cookie Monster

Best Use of Sound Award

  • CBC Cape Breton for Leblanc Smith Alderwood Animal Visit
  • CBC Radio One for Dog Sled Rescue on the Gold Rush Trail - (Honourable Mention)

Peter Gzowski Award - News Information Program

  • News 88.9 for Clifford Olson - Pension Plea

Adrienne Clarkson Award - Diversity 

  • CBC Radio One 99.1 for Turning Point Town Hall - Beyond Stereotypes of Family Violence in South Asian Communities

Use of New Media Award

  • CBC Newfoundland & Labrador for Hurricane Igor
  • 680 News for www.680news.com - (Honourable Mention)

The 2010 NATIONAL TELEVISION winners are: 

Bert Cannings Award - Best Newscast

  • CFJC TV Kamloops for CFJC Evening News - (Small Market)
  • /A\ News Barrie for /A\ News at 6 - (Medium Market)
  • Global Toronto for G20 Summit - (Large Market)
  • CTV British Columbia for CTV News at Six - (Large Market - Honourable Mention)

Charlie Edwards Award - Spot News

  • Citytv for Barrie Missing Boys

Dan McArthur Award - In-depth/Investigative

  • CBC Newfoundland & Labrador for Kids in Care

Dave Rogers Award - Short Feature

  • CKPG TV for CKPG News - (Small Market)
  • CTV Atlantic for In Our Backyard - (Medium Market)
  • Global Calgary for Miracle Reunion - (Large Market)

Dave Rogers Award - Long Feature

  • CHAT TV, Medicine Hat for The Forgotten War: 65 Years Later - (Small Market)
  • CTV Saskatoon for Higher Calling - (Medium Market)
  • Global BC for Beyond Fair Trade - (Large Market)

Gord Sinclair Award - Special Events 

  • CP24 for Your Vote

Ron Laidlaw Award - Continuing Coverage

  • Global Edmonton for Maddox Flynn

Hugh Haugland Award - Creative Use of Video

  • CTV British Columbia for Irish Pride

Trina McQueen Award - News Information Program

  • Global Toronto for Focus Ontario: A Piece of Myself

Adrienne Clarkson Award - Diversity 

  • Radio-Canada Acadie for Les gais dans les Forces canadiennes: un parcours difficile

The 2010 NETWORK RADIO winners are:

Byron MacGregor Award - Best Newscast

  • CBC Radio News for World at Six

Charlie Edwards Award - Spot News

  • The Canadian Press for Pardon for a Pedophile

Dan McArthur - In-depth/Investigative

  • CBC News for Fake Job, Failed Dreams

Dave Rogers Award - Short Feature

  • CBC News for Amanda's Story

Dave Rogers Award - Long Feature

  • CBC News for Bringing Down the Barricades on C'est La Vie

Ron Laidlaw Award - Continuing Coverage

  • CBC News for From Commander to Convict, The Russell Williams Story

Best Use of Sound Award

  • CBC News for Bangkok Bloodshed

Peter Gzowski Award - News Information Program

  • CBC Radio One for The Main Ingredient

Adrienne Clarkson Award - Diversity 

  • CBC Radio for The Paralympics, Betsy Trumpener

The 2010 NETWORK TELEVISION winners are: 

Bert Cannings Award - Best Newscast

  • CBC News: The National for October 20, 2010

Charlie Edwards Award - Spot News

  • CTV Toronto for G20: A Summit of Violent Protests

Dan McArthur Award - In-depth/Investigative

  • CBC News: The National for Risking it All
  • Global National for ALS - (Honourable Mention)
  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture for Energy Drinks - (Honourable Mention)

Dave Rogers Award - Short Feature

  • CTV National News for Praying for Help

Dave Rogers Award - Long Feature

  • CBC News: The National for Getting Away with Murder
  • CTV for Voices of Courage - (Honourable Mention)

Gord Sinclair Award - Special Events 

  • Global National for Canada Remembers
  • CBC for The Queen in Canada (Honourable Mention)

Ron Laidlaw Award - Continuing Coverage

  • Global National for Russell Williams Case

Best Use of New Media Award

Hugh Haugland Award - Creative Use of Video

  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture for Field of Dreams

Trina McQueen Award - News Information Program 

  • CTV W5 for Episode 6 - Leave It To Bieber & Nightmare on Quebec Street
  • 16:9 The Bigger Picture for Worry Lines - (Honourable Mention)

Adrienne Clarkson Award - Diversity 

  • CBC News: The National for Surviving the Survivors

RTNDA Canada is the voice of electronic journalists in Canada.  The members of RTNDA Canada recognize the responsibility of broadcast journalists to promote and to protect the freedom to report independently about matters of public interest and to present a wide range of expressions, opinions and ideas.  The RTNDA Canada Code of Ethics, adopted by the Canadian Broadcast Standards Council, is used to measure fairness and accuracy in our profession.

For further information:

Sherry Denesha, Operations Manager, RTNDA Canada, at (416) 756-2213 or email: sherry@rtndacanada.com or Michael Fulmes at (780) 989-4610 or mfulmes@globaltv.com


print email rss