National & Network Awards Presented

Jun 23, 2012

Toronto, ON, June 23, 2012 – RTDNA Canada, The Association of Electronic Journalists, is pleased to recognize excellence in electronic journalism for both national and network awards, presented in Toronto tonight.

The RTDNA Canada Awards honour the best programs, stations and newsgathering organizations in both radio and television. “Many of these awards are named after the people who founded our association back in 1962.” said RTDNA Canada President Andy LeBlanc. “This awards night also falls on our 50th anniversary. The innovators and pioneers in the Canadian news profession who launched this association would be proud of the quality of electronic journalism that continues today. Congratulations to all the winners.”

 

NATIONAL TELEVISION WINNERS

 

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

CBC North for Northbeat (Small Market)

CTV Barrie for CTV News at Six (Medium Market)

CTV Edmonton for Slave Lake Disaster (Large Market)

 

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

• Global Saskatoon for Accessible Saskatoon, Not!

 

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

• CP24 for In The Line Of Duty

 

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

• CTV Montreal for Dirty Little Secret

 

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

CKPG News for Mackenzie Hockeyville (Small Market)

CTV Regina for Project First Goal (Medium Market)

Global Toronto for Generation Inspiration – Filling The Silence (Large Market)

 

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

Rogers TV Simcoe County for In Focus: My Christian Island (Small Market)

CTV Regina for Return To Willow Bunch (Medium Market)

CTV Montreal for Caught In A Trap (Large Market)

 

Gord Sinclair - Live Special Events

• CBC Manitoba for Manitoba Flood 2011

 

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

• CTV Edmonton for Slave Lake Fires

 

Trina McQueen Award - News Information Program

• CTV Saskatchewan for  Chasing Normal

 

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

• CTV Montreal for Path To Parenthood

 

Sam Ross Award – Editorial Commentary

• CKNW for From Hell To Hope – A Personal Journey Through Depression

 

Digital Media Award

• CBC New Brunswick for Fractured Future

 

NATIONAL RADIO WINNERS

 

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast

Mix 106.5 for The 7 O’Clock News (Small Market)

News 95.7 for The Morning News – Billion Dollar Shipyard Deal (Medium Market)

News 1130 for 5:30am News – Post Riot (Large Market)

 

Best Use of Sound Award

• CBC Vancouver for The Early Edition – Security 911: The New Normal

 

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

• CKOM NewsTalk 650 for Plane Crash In Saskatoon

 

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

• CBC Calgary for The Not-So-Grand Prix

 

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

CBC North for Gold Range Trailbreaker (Small Market)

News 95.7 for Will and Kate on PEI (Medium Market)

CBC Vancouver for Gail the Golden Age Goalie (Large Market)

 

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

CBC Radio for Cornering Gas (Medium Market)

CBC Toronto for The Indignity of Aging – Ontario’s Home Care System (Large Market)

 

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events

• CBC Radio for Stanley Cup Special

 

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program

• CJAD Radio for The Ric Peterson Show – Rebuilding Haiti

 

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

• CKNW for Stanley Cup Riot – From Excitement to Mayhem

 

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

• CBC Calgary for Murder On The Sunchild Reserve

 

NETWORK TELEVISION WINNERS

 

Bert Cannings Award – Best Newscast

• CTV News for National News with Lisa LaFlamme

 

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

• CBC News, The National for Back In Time

 

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

• CTV News for Bodies Discovered

 

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

• CTV W5 for Above The Law

 

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

• CBC News, The National for From Madrassa To Murder

 

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

• Global 16X9: The Bigger Picture for Getting Into Cirque

 

Gord Sinclair - Live Special Events

• Global National for 911: Ten Years Later

 

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

• Global National for Egypt In Crisis

 

Trina McQueen Award - News Information Program

• CBC News for Connect in Afghanistan with Mark Kelley

 

Hugh Haugland Award – Creative Use of Video

• Global 16X9: The Bigger Picture for Getting Into Cirque

 

 

NETWORK RADIO WINNERS

 

Byron MacGregor Award – Best Newscast

• CBC News for CBC News: World Report

 

Best Use of Sound Award

• The Canadian Press for Clamour At Camp Mirage

 

Charlie Edwards Award – Spot News

• The Canadian Press for Stanley Cup Fury

 

Dan McArthur Award – In-depth/Investigative

• CBC News for Canada, Guns, And the Arms Trade

 

Dave Rogers Award – Short Feature

• CBC News for Surviving In Noda

 

Dave Rogers Award – Long Feature

• CBC Radio One, The Current for The First Ladies of the RCMP

 

Gord Sinclair Award – Live Special Events

• CBC News World Report for The Royal Wedding

 

Peter Gzowski Award – News Information Program

• CBC Radio One, The Current for The Loss Of Steve Jobs

 

Ron Laidlaw Award – Continuing Coverage

• CBC News for Civil War in Libya

 

Adrienne Clarkson Award – Diversity

• CBC News for Michif Language

 

Digital Media Award

• CBC News for CBCNews.ca/Shatila (Exile Without End: Palestinians In Lebanon)

 

NOTE TO EDITORS:
RTDNA Canada is the voice of electronic journalists and news managers in Canada.  The members of RTDNA Canada recognize the responsibility of broadcast journalists to promote and to protect the freedom to report independently about matters of public interest and to present a wide range of expressions, opinions and ideas.  The RTDNA Canada Code of Ethics, adopted by the Canadian Broadcast Standards Council, is used to measure fairness and accuracy in our profession.

 

For further information: For more information:

Sherry Denesha    
Operations Manager
(416) 756-2213
sherry@rtdnacanada.com

Andy LeBlanc
President
president@rtdnacanada.com


print email rss